Structural and functional analysis of ATP-dependent ligases in macrolactam biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Akimasa  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10623126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生合成 / マクロラクタム抗生物質 / β-アミノ酸 / ATP依存型リガーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / ポリケチド / 微生物酵素 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrolactam antibiotics such as vicenistatin and cremimycin contain various beta-amino acids at the starter position of the polyketide backbone. In their biosynthesis, a standalone ATP-dependent ligase serves as a gatekeeper for a specific beta-amino acid recognition and activation. However, the beta-amino acid recognition mechanism of ATP-dependent ligases remains elusive. To elucidate the beta-amino acid recognition mechanism, we carried out the structural and mutational studies of the ATP-dependent ligases including VinN, which activates 3-methylaspartate in vicenistatin biosynthesis and CmiS6, which activates 3-aminononanoate in cremimycin biosynthesis. The VinN structure complexed with 3-methylaspartate provides detail mechanistic insights into the selective recognition of beta-amino acids in this family of enzymes. We also identified the biosynthetic gene cluster of hitachimycin, which is another macrolactam compound.