Functional analyses of the novel hemoproteins for biomineralizing magnetic particles in magnetotactic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Azuma  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (20401888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌 / 磁性 / 磁鉄鉱 / ヘム蛋白質 / シトクロム / バイオミネラリゼーション / 蛋白質 / オルガネラ / 電子伝達 / イメージング / へム蛋白質 / 磁気微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetotactic bacteria have unique c-type cytochromes for biomineralizing magnetite crystals. We characterized and analyzed one of the magnetotactic bacteria specific cytochrome c MamP using Magnetospirillum magneticum AMB-1. MamP was localized in cytoplasmic membrane, and was specifically expressed during the exponential growth phase. According to MamP overproduction experiments, we found that MamP is crucial to the normal growth of magnetite crystals during the exponential growth phase. Moreover, we showed that MamP can be involved in electron transfer to denitrification pathway, and proposed the new model for the electron transfer pathway during the biomineralization of magnetite.