Characterization, structural analysis and physiological analysis of ergothioneine-metabolizing enzymes.
Project/Area Number |
25850052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Muramatsu Hisashi 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (90437343)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エルゴチオネイン / Burkholderia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel genes encoding the enzymes (ertB, ertC, ertD) involved in degradation of ergothioneine (ERT) from Burkholderia sp. HME13 were found. The Escherichia coli expression systems of these genes were constructed and only ErtB was expressed as a soluble protein. The novel enzyme, ErtB showed thiolurocanate hydratase activity and the enzyme was characterized. It was showed that ERT was metabolized in glutamate in Burkholderia sp. HME13 cells.