Study of the enzymes in the aminolactam metabolic pathway and their utilization for the optically active amino acid synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUHSHUKU Ken-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70392090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物変換 / 微生物酵素 / α-アミノラクタム / α-アミノ酸アミド / 加水分解 / ラセミ化 / 加水分解酵素 / ラセマーゼ / 立体選択的反応 / 光学活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Aminolactams containing an amino group at the α-position can be considered as cyclic α-amino acid amides. For the study on the metabolism of α-aminolactams, the synthesis of a series of optically active medium-sized α-aminolactams had been already reported by us.
By the screening of microorganisms that can assimilate α-amino-ε-caprolactam (ACL) as a sole source of carbon and nitrogen from soil samples, two microorganisms that can hydrolyze ACL L-enantioselectively and degrade further have been isolated and identified as Mesorhizobium sp. L88 and Aneurinibacillus migulanus L168. This microbial degradation has been developed to the production of D-α-aminolactams under mild conditions. Furthermore, eight bacterial strains that have the ability to racemize ACL have been isolated and identified. Among them, α-aminolactam racemase from Ensifer sp. 23-3. has been purified and characterized.