Regulation mechanism of cyanobacterial multi-copy chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoru  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10508237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 細胞周期 / DNA複製 / 細胞分裂 / リン酸代謝 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / リン酸ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike bacteria such as Escherichia coli, freshwater cyanobacteria are known to contain multiple chromosomal copies per cell, at all stages of their cell cycle. Our studies have revealed that DNA replication of multi-copy chromosome is not tightly coupled to cell division in the cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 (hereafter S. 7942). Here, we report the growth phase-dependent regulation of chromosomal copy number: it was significantly higher during the lag phase than during the following phases. To address the factors involved in the copy number regulation, we analysed the transcriptome and metabolome at each growth phase. The results of these analyses suggest that the phosphate-starvation response occurred at the late-linear phase. Correspondingly, the phosphate ion was almost lost in the late-linear phase culture. Phosphate is a primary substrate for DNA synthesis, thus we concluded that the chromosome copy number depends on the phosphate amount in the culture.