Construction of fungal platform for plant terpenoid production by synthetic biological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90442946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糸状菌 / 物質生産 / 生合成経路 / テルペノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing need for microbial platforms to convert from renewable resources such as biomass to valuable chemicals. To this end, we undertook the construction of an alternative platform using filamentous fungi, particularly for the plant terpenoid production. As a part of the study, we generated a fungal transformant carrying a biosynthetic pathway for botryococcene, which is a triterpenoid produced by a green alga, Botryococcus braunii. Introduction of the codon-optimized genes enabled us to detect the production of botryococcene in the fungal host. We also engineered precursor supply for the improved terpenoid production.