Development of enantioselective oxidation of glycerol by microbial fermentation for efficient utilization of raw glycerol and its application to functional chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shun  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10586605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリセリン酸 / グリセリン / メタノール / 酢酸菌 / アシルグリセリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycerol becomes alternative and attractive feedstock for chemical production due to rapid increase of biodiesel fuel utilization. Some acetic acid bacteria are known to produce large amount of D-glyceric acid from glycerol. However, raw glycerol derived from biodiesel fuel production contains impurities like methanol, which would cause a sever decrease in yield of glyceric acid. In this study, enentioselective oxidation of glycerol derived from biodiesel fuel production was investigated by using a methanol-assimilating acetic acid bacterium. Application of glyceric acid to functional chemicals was also investigated.
The methylotrophic acetic acid bacterium used in this study could produce larger amount of glyceric acid from glycerol in the presence of methanol than that in the absence of methanol. Also, glyceric acid was successfully converted to amphihilic compounds, and these compounds showed superior amphipathic properties compared with those of commercial detergents.