Analysis and application of the mechanism for the high alcoholic fermentation performance of sake yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Watanabe  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30527148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords清酒酵母 / アルコール発酵 / RIM15 / メタボローム / UDP-グルコース / Rim15p / グルコース脱抑制 / バイオエタノール酵母 / ビール酵母 / ワイン酵母 / 出芽酵母 / メタボローム解析 / グルコース同化 / ADR1 / バイオエタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High alcoholic fermentation performance of sake yeast strains is attributed to a loss-of-function mutation in the RIM15 protein kinase gene. In this study, we examined its effects on the intracellular metabolic profile and the gene expression, and found that impairment of the synthetic pathway of UDP-glucose leads to enhanced glycolysis/alcoholic fermentation. Thus, we first discovered a sake yeast-specific high fermentation mechanism. Furthermore, dysfunction of the RIM15 gene effectively improved the fermentation rates of the other industrial yeast strains. Our finding will aid in establishing a novel breeding technology for the artificial control of alcoholic fermentation performance by yeast cells.