Molecular alterations of the abscisic acid signaling factors based on their tertiary structures towards breeding of drought tolerance plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Yoriko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00571077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物ホルモン / アブシジン酸 / 乾燥ストレス耐性 / 分子改変 / 相互作用解析 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signaling pathway related to a plant hormone, abscisic acid (ABA), plays a major role on the acquiring mechanism of resistance to drought in plants. This study was clarified the combinations to form a secondary or a ternary complex by analysis of interactions with key regulatory proteins in ABA signaling pathway, namely ABA receptors PYR/PYL, protein kinases SnRK2s known as positive regulators, and protein phosphatases PP2Cs known as negative regulators, and crystallization experiments on the target single protein and the protein complex were conducted for structural analysis. These findings are expected to provide novel information on the molecular alteration towards breeding of drought tolerance plants.