Analysis and application of microbial acquired fluorometabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwai Noritaka  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (80376938)
Research Collaborator WACHI Masaaki
YAMAZAKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフッ素化合物 / 芳香族代謝 / ロドコッカス属細菌 / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered Rhodococcus sp. 065240, which degrades the benzotrifluoride through defluorination. As a result of molecular biological analysis, it was found that this strain possesses btf gene cluster, which is similar to isopropyl benzene degradation cluster. Those genes were related to benzotrifluoride defluorination that suggested by experiments of btf genes deletion mutant. Confirmation of using heterologous btf gnen expression in Corynebacterium glutamicum found that oxidation reaction of benzotrifluoride which catalyzed by BtfA and BtfB, produced trifluoromethyl catechol. Then, basic condition of culture seems to lead spontaneous defluorination of catechol compound. Therefore, it was suggested that applying btfC gene under acidic condition with btfAB not only suppresses defluorination but also transforms benzotrifluoride to new fluorometabolite.