Characterization of a Chlamydomonas low-TAG accumulation mutant tar1-1 in nitrogen-deficient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Masataka  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40594437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境応答 / 栄養欠乏応答 / 植物生理学 / 光合成 / 脂質代謝 / トリアシルグリセロール / 代謝工学 / 藻類バイオテクノロジー / 植物分子生物学 / 藻類分子育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although microalgae accumulate triacylglycerol (TAG) in response to N-deficient (-N) conditions, the regulatory mechanisms are poorly understood. I identified a kinase, TAG accumulation regulator 1 (TAR1), which is a member of dual-specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase family in a green alga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. Kinase domain of TAR1 demonstrated auto- and trans-phosphorylation activities. A tar1-1 mutant accumulated TAG to levels 0.1-fold of those of a wild-type strain in -N conditions. In -N conditions, tar1-1 maintained chlorophyll and photosynthetic activity. In -N conditions, global changes in expression levels of -N responsive genes in N assimilation and tetrapyrrole metabolism were noted between tar1-1 and wild-type cells. These results indicated that TAR1 is a regulator of TAG accumulation in -N conditions, and it functions in cell growth and repression of photosynthesis in -N conditions.