Establishment of post-translational modification system in the cell free protein system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2014-2016)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Atsushi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80637562)
Research Collaborator YUZURU TOZAWA   (90363267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / フェロキラターゼ / 脂質二重膜 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 脂質膜 / 無細胞系 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a simple method to synthesize and purify a membrane-associated protein in the wheat germ cell free system as a model production system. We used ferrochelatase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, catalyzing the insertion of ferrous ion into the tetrapyrrole center of protoporphyrin IX, as a model protein. The luminol-horse radish peroxidase assay indicated that the active ferrochelatase was only synthesized in the presence of assolectin liposomes. The Accudenz density gradient centrifugation experiment indicated that ferrochelatase clearly localized at the liposome fraction and the complex of the synthesized protein with liposomes can be simply separated from soluble protein fraction by a single step centrifugation.