Uncovering the mechanisms by which light sensors enhance the freezing tolerance of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INABA TAKEHITO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低温応答 / 葉緑体 / 植物 / 光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at uncovering the mechanisms by which chloroplasts activate low-temperature signaling pathway as light sensors in plants. We fused the promoter region of COR15A to luciferase gene, and introduced this chimeric gene into Arabidopsis. This allowed us to visualize low temperature response based on bioluminescence derived from luciferase. We were able to establish the system that can screen low molecular mass compounds affecting low temperature response in plants. Furthermore, we developed a method of recovering seeds from the seedling lethal Arabidopsis mutant ppi2-2, allowing us to analyze the roles of developed chloroplasts in low temperature response.