Project/Area Number |
25850074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 硫酸化 / プロスタグランジン / 受容体 / 硫酸体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this grant research, we aimed to establish the preparation method, to determine the chemical structure, and to clarify the agonist/antagonist action of sulfated prostaglandin, specially sulfated form of 15d-PGJ2. We first embarked to produce the sulfated 15d-PGJ2 using an enzyme responsible for the reaction and then isolated and purified the sulfated compound through solid-phase extraction and HPLC technique. The chemical structure was analyzed using ESI-MS and NMR instruments, which revealed that the sulfonated group is located at a,b-unsaturated carbonyl group in the cyclopentenone portion. The sulfated 15d-PGJ2 was further subjected to the agonist/antagonist activity test toward each of eleven prostanoid receptors. The sulfated product showed the agonist and antagonist activity toward certain receptors. Further interaction experiments showed the sulfated product may interact with certain specific proteins.