Analysis of factors for enzymatic chitin solubilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuko  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70435577)
Research Collaborator Vaaje-Kolstad Gustav
Eijsink Vincent G. H.
Mori Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多糖バイオマス / 酵素分解 / ブースター / 分解促進 / LPMO / キチン / セルロース / Streptomyces griseus / 促進因子 / 組換え酵素 / 結合能 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lytic polysaccharide monooxygenases (LPMOs) have ability to boost the enzymatic conversion of recalcitrant polysaccharides. In the genome of Streotomyces griseus, 6 LPMO10 genes exist. We analyzed 5 SgLPMO10s and 4 of them showed ability to boost the enzymatic conversion towards alpha and beta-chitin. As regards to SgLPMO10F, we had published a paper in the FEBS Journal. SgLPMO10A, which is active on cellulose, showed novel activity as deacetylase. These data can be applied enzymatic conversion of polysaccharide biomass.