Identification and functional analyses of organic matrices regulating morphology and defect in calcium carbonate crystals of mollusk shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (10647655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオミネラル / 炭酸カルシウム / アコヤガイ / モノアラガイ / 酸性ペプチド / キチナーゼ / バイオミネラリゼーション / アラゴナイト / 靱帯 / LICP / TIMP / ペプチド / 結晶欠陥 / 真珠層 / 稜柱層 / カルサイト / 靭帯 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biominerals are biogenic mineralized tissues containing not only inorganic compounds, but also a small amount of organic matrices that play an important role in biomineral formation. The mollusk shells which are typical biominerals consisting of calcium carbonate and organic matrices, have various microstructures.
We identified a novel, small acidic peptide, named ligament intra-crystalline peptide (LICP), from the aragonite crystal of the hinge ligament of Pinctada fucata. We revealed that LICP inhibited the growth of aragonite crystal to stop elongation in the c-axis direction and make the thin fiber of aragonite crystals in the ligament. On the other hand, we showed the chitinase activity from the extract of the shell from fresh water snail, Lymnaea stagnalis. Chitinases degraded the inner side of the shell to reconstruct the shell shape.
In this study, we revealed some important organic matrices to form the fine microstructure of the mollusk shells.