Project/Area Number |
25850080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Kazuma 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80571281)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 凝集 / 漢方生薬 / 単離構造決定 / チョウトウコウ / トリテルペン / NMR / カギカズラ / 構造決定 / トリテルペノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 42-mer amyloid β-protein (Aβ42), a causative agent of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), oligomerizes (aggregates) to show neurotoxicity. Therefore, inhibitors of Aβ42 aggregation including natural products and functional food ingredients are promising agents for the therapeutics of AD. We identified uncarinic acids A ~ D from Uncaria rhynchophylla, a Chinese medicinal herb, as active components for the inhibition of Aβ42 aggregation. Uncarinic acid A ~ D are triterpenoid caffeate ester, which are novel type of aggregation inhibitors. In the aggregation process of Aβ42, they inhibited the nucleation phase required for Aβ42 oligomerization, rather than the extension phase for its fibril elongation, which is a target of typical aggregation inhibitors like catechol-type flavonoids.