Cellular uptake of novel cell-penetrating peptide "polyhistidine peptide (H16)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (30585584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ヒスチジン / ゴルジ体 / リソソーム / 腫瘍 / 薬物輸送システム / DDS / ヒト線維肉腫細胞 / ヒト扁平上皮癌細胞 / マクロピノサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) are arginine/lysine-rich sequences, and they are effectively internalized into cells. On the other hand, in the present study, we found that polyhistidine peptide (H16: HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH-NH2) was efficiently internalized into the HT1080 human fibrosarcoma cells. Cellular uptake of the H16 peptide was mainly due to micropinocytosis. Although most of the H16 peptide localized in the lysosome and Golgi apparatus, a proportion of the H16 peptide escaped from the macropinosome to the cytoplasm. In a protein transduction study, green fluorescence protein fused to the H16 peptide (GFP-H16) was also internalized into cells. Furthermore, in vivo study showed that the H16 peptide accumulated immediately in tumor tissue and showed long residence-time in the tumor (HT1080 human fibrosarcoma)-bearing mice. The findings suggest that the H16 peptide is novel CPP and represents a promising drug delivery carrier candidate in medical and biotechnological fields.