A study on the food development for the prevention of tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDUKI Tsuyoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00404848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / リノレン酸 / エレオステアリン酸 / 共役リノレン酸 / 共役リノール酸 / キリ / ニガウリ / がん / 共役脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸 / マウス / 血管内皮細胞 / 共役EPA / 共役DHA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, the antiangiogenic effects of ESA were investigated in vitro. ESA also inhibited the formation of capillary-like networks by human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and moderately inhibited HUVEC proliferation and migration in a dose-dependent manner. The mechanism by which ESA inhibited angiogenesis was through activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) γ and induction of apoptosis in HUVEC. We thus demonstrated that, like troglitazone, ESA is a PPARγ ligand, and that it activates PPARγ induces apoptosis in HUVEC, and inhibits angiogenesis. Our findings suggest that ESA has potential use as a therapeutic dietary supplement and medicine for minimizing tumor angiogenesis.