Development of novel phenolic glycosides with inducing activity of antigen-specific immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (30443922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫寛容 / アレルギー / ポリフェノール / 配糖体 / 樹状細胞 / 配糖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen immunotherapy has been established as a treatment of type I allergy. However, it remains a critical concern for their allergic side effects, including anaphylaxis. The purpose of this study is to develop more effective and safe immunotherapeutic agents. As the results, we prepared the allergenicity reducing OVA glycated with heparin and found that ferulic acid and its glycosides showed higher TGF-beta stimulating activity. Further, oral administration of glycated OVA and ferulic acid rutinoside resulted in the suppression of allergic responses and induction of Tregs in OVA-sensitized mice. The present findings should contribute to the development of immunomodulatory agents for the prevention and treatment of food allergy.