Online evaluation of superoxide radical scavenging activity of vegetables fat-soluble components as studied by HPLC-ESR spin-trapping measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  京都工芸繊維大学, ベンチャーラボラトリー, 研究員 (90644914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流通系ESR / HPLC-ESR / 抗酸化活性 / スーパーオキシドアニオンラジカル / コーヒー酸換算値 / FI-ESR / 青果物 / ガウス線形シミュレーション / 抗酸化 / ESR / 脂溶性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have developed flow-injection-ESR and HPLC-ESR systems special for quantitative spin-trapping ESR detection of the superoxide radical by using DMPO, as a spin-trapping reagent. The flow-ESR techniques were employed to explore potent superoxide radical scavengers involved in foods. In the present study, HPLC-ESR measurements were made for water-soluble components of foods. The determination of antioxidant activity was calculated using ESR line simulation.