The research on mechanism for regulating pancreatic beta cell mass through proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA TOMOKAZU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20570344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵β細胞量 / カルノシン / C/EBPβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-Carnosine (carnosine), a histidine-containing dipeptide (HCDP), is present in the brain and muscle in large amounts. Several studies have shown that carnosine plays a role in glucose metabolism and suppresses diabetic nephropathy and that carnosine increases pancreatic β-cell mass without influencing insulin resistance and insulin secretion capacity in leptin receptor knock-out (db/db) mice (Diabetes 56: 2425-2432, 2007). However, the mechanism by which carnosine increases pancreatic β-cell mass is unknown.
We generated pancreatic β-cell-specific CCAAT/enhancer binding protein β (C/EBPβ) transgenic (TG) mice and showed that pancreatic β-cell mass is inversely proportional to the C/EBPβ expression level. Pancreatic β-cell mass was decreased markedly in TG mice compared with WT mice but increased significantly after carnosine administration. It was considered that this increase in pancreatic β-cell mass might lead to improved blood glucose levels in TG mice.