Development and its application of biological measurement of dioxins in the farm and marine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Itsuko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50418943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイオキシン類 / 農水産物 / 簡易測定法 / アリール炭化水素受容体 / 生物学的測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ELISA system, which can quantify the transformed dioxin receptor (aryl hydrocarbon receptor, AhR) protein using dioxin responsive element (DRE) oligonucleotide probe. In this study, we tried to further improve this system and to measure dioxins in the farm and marine products more conveniently. Unfortunately, during this research period we could not reach a comparative study between the official method and the improved ELISA method. As a result of measuring dioxins in the shrimps by the official method, 10 times higher concentrations of dioxins were detected in one specimen from a foreign country compared to the other two specimens. It is expected to develop a simple measurement method at the market and processing stage.