Search for food derived constituents targeting AIM on anti-obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Takahiro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30506572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗肥満活性 / AIM / スクリーニング / 食品由来成分 / 食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM) is a secreted protein, which is produced and secreted specifically by macrophages. The expression in vivo is markedly increased with obesity progression in mice. Thus, regulation of AIM could be therapeutically applicable for metabolic syndrome.
Since the AIM decreases the accumulated lipid droplet in adipocytes, we screened of food-derived constituents for AIM up-regulation effects. We used real time RT-PCR methods with 96-well plate format for the screening of 25 food extracts and 30 food derived constituents. Unfortunately, we could not find the up-regulated AIM sample in any food extracts. Next, we tested the the food derived constituents at 10 μM and 100 μM on AIM expression in J774.1 macrophage-like cells. Among them, quercetin (17), 8-prenylnarigenin (21), and isoxanthohumol (24) exhibited the up-regulation effects of AIM expression in J774.1 cells at 100 μM with high cell viability.