Studies on injury, viable but non-culturable state, and recovery of Campylobacter jejuni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 講師 (00610255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCampylobacter jejuni / heat injury / recovery / Campylobacter / 加熱損傷 / 回復 / カンピロバクター / VNC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat injury and recovery from heat injury of Campylobacter jejuni was investigated. Heat injured C. jejuni cells were reproducibly generated by heating cell suspension (in PBS) of C. jejuni at 50°C for 5 minutes. Healthy cells retained culturability both on mCCDA and nutrient agar supplemented with 0.3% NaCl (NA). On the other hand, heat injured cells formed colonies only on mCCDA. Heat injured cells recovered cultivability on NA supplemented with 0.25 g/L sodium pyruvate. The results suggested that glycolysis of C. jejuni had been damaged by non-lethal heating. And the addition of sodium pyruvate would be important for the reliable detection of C. jejuni from foods and environments.