The mechanisms by which protein malnutrition increases circulating adiponectin levels in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yuka  日本医科大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (70516070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 低タンパク質栄養 / 脂肪細胞 / 低タンパク質食 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / タンパク質栄養 / エネルギー消費 / インスリンシグナル / 耐糖能 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin is a protein that is mainly secreted from adipocytes and exhibits an antidiabetic property, which enhances insulin action. Our previous studies showed that protein malnutrition caused increases in circulating adiponectin levels in growing rats. In this study, we found that the enhancement of adiponectin secretion from adipocytes and/or the suppression of its degradation in the blood result in the elevation of circulating adiponectin levels in protein-malnourished rats. Furthermore, it was suggested that lower circulating insulin and insulin-like growth factor-1 contribute to enhance adiponectin secretion from adipocytes under protein malnutrition.