Analysis of antibiotic resistance of bacteria by using electron spin resonance (ESR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nei Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70466001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESR / スピントラッピング / 細菌 / 抗生物質 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 大腸菌 / リファンピシン / 抗生物質耐性 / フリーラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an optimized condition of an electron spin resonance (ESR) measurement was examined in order to obtain the behavior of free radicals in bacteria after the bactericidal and/or bacteriostatic effects of antibiotics. The antibiotics used in the study did not affect the population of Escherichia coli, and any bactericidal effect was not observed. The ESR spectrum from bacterial suspension including CYPMPO as a spin-trapping reagent and menadione was obtained after the ESR measurements at the following condition: microwave power at 6 mW, center field at 3,524 G, sweep width at 200 G. The results suggested that the peak intensity was affected by antibiotics resistance, however, the signal intensities from bacterial suspensions were weak and further examination will be needed.