Development of non-destructive Raman spectrometric method for solid fat content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Michiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414683)
Research Collaborator 林 繁信  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門
治村 圭子  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品 / 油脂 / 固体脂 / 分光 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of development of non-destructive Raman spectroscopic method for solid fat content (SFC) measurement, 120 samples of edible oils and fats were subjected to Raman and NMR measurements. Raman spectroscopic index αC value, which represents a degree of crystallinity of fats, obtained high correlation with SFC values measured by NMR (P <0.001) and the coefficient of determination (R2) was 0.987. In order to consider how much the accuracy of SFC prediction by αC, predicted-SFC and measured-SFC values were subjected to regression analysis. As a result, measured-SFC values were in the range of 95% confidence interval of the predicted value. αC was able to predict SFC about ± 5% accuracy. Moreover, using fat standard samples with simple crystal polymorphism, a different regression equation was obtained; It may be due to differences in crystal polymorphic types of fat standard samples and edible fats.