Anti-allergic effects of seaweed polyphenols, namely phlorotannin, from edible brown algae which is little-used.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yoshimasa  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60608107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords褐藻 / アレルギー / 生理活性 / 食品機能 / 水産化学 / 低利用食用褐藻類 / 抗アレルギー効果 / 抗炎症効果 / フロロタンニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a lipophilic fraction of Eisenia arborea extract, bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate was isolated and idetified as an active compound. Four brown algal extracts and 2 purified phlorotannins had permeated Caco-2 cells, and the permeation ratios were 3-17 % and about 30 %, respectively. Condenced phlorotannin (Pt) excerted anti-allergic effect on pollen allergy and food allergy model mice. The mechanism would attribute to immunomodulating activity of Pt. To investigate anti-degranulation effect of Pt on mast cells, the effect of it on expression of protein kinase Cα (PKCα) in RBL-2H3 cells was measured by western blot method. But, the suppression of Pt on PKCα protein expression was not observed. Moerover, in vivo and in vitro experiments, fucoxanthin that is a marine carotenoid indicated anti-allergic effects.