Responses of the genetic diversity of forest communities to typhoon disturbances under the non-equilibrium canopy condition and development of their prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University (2014-2015)
Hirosaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TORIMARU TAKESHI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10546427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台風撹乱 / 稚樹 / 個体群動態 / 反復ギャップ / 雄性繁殖量 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ブナ林 / 遺伝的多様性 / 繁殖生態学 / 空間配置 / 繁殖量 / 非等方向性 / コシアブラ / 個体群構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The census of saplings were performed for Fagus crenata, Acer japonicum, and A. micranthum. The recruitment rates of the three species were higher in the period without typhoon disturbances compared to those with severe typhoon disturbances. This results suggested that the presence/absence of typhoon disturbance affects the recruitments of the sapling population. Microsatellite markers were developed for Chengiopanax sciadophylloides, which was applied in the 4-ha plot studied and a weak genetic structure could be found in the sapling population. This results coupled with the species regeneration mode suggested the genetic structuring related with gap formation. The simulation model, where the variance in male fecundity and its spatial configuration were simultaneously incorporated, suggested that male fecundities vary with spatially varying favorable light environments and thus affect the inter-annual variation of genetic resources in tree populations.