Ecological significance of biennial-fruiting habit in the evergreen oak species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords隔年結果 / カシ / 堅果生産 / 摘果 / 二年成 / ブナ科 / 種子散布前捕食 / 開花結実期間 / 生活史戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effects of thinning immature fruits on the new shoot elongation and flowering in the next year in biennial-fruiting species of evergreen oaks. I also examined the host preference of Mechoris ursulus Roelofs among biennial-fruiting species of Fagaceae and the traits of shoot elongation and reproduction of its host species. The effects of fruit thinning showed large individual variations and suggested necessity of further investigations. On the other hand, clear relationship between the twig-cutting by M. ursulus and reproductive traits of biennial-fruiting fagaceous species was found.