Adaptive mechanism of plants in dry and sandy areas: elucidation of hydraulic mechanism on recovery of water transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miki Naoko  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30379721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水輸送 / 通水阻害 / 乾燥ストレス / 回復 / 水分布 / 通水抵抗 / 水の再分配 / 吸水 / 壁孔壁 / 生理活性 / 光合成 / 木部構造 / 不定根 / Hydraulic redistribution / 通水 / キャパシタンス / 乾燥地域 / キャビテーション / 再充填 / 貯水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the maintenance mechanism of water transport which is considered to be one of the important elements of the adaptation mechanism to water-limited conditions in a mobile sand environment; even though water is distributed in xylem of conifer, the water transport function decreases due to an increase in the resistance to water transport through the pit membrane, and efficient water absorption characteristics such as the hydraulic redistribution are involved in its recovery.