Transpiration characteristics of forests in Cambodia under fluctuating environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (80467943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Tomoomi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター
KOBAYASHI Nakako  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター
TATEISHI Makiko  九州大学, 演習林
IWANAGA Fumiko  九州大学, 農学研究院
MIZOUE Nobuya  九州大学, 農学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTranspiration / photosynthesis / non-native species / native species / Asian monsoon / drought / flooding / 蒸散 / 外来種 / 在来種 / モンスーンアジア / 光合成 / モデル解析 / モンスーン / 森林 / 生理生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the measurements of leaf-level ecophysiological traits, which influence the carbon and water cycle of the ecosystem, in Indochina Peninsula. Periodical monitoring and inverse modelling of leaf-level traits using the weather and continuously obtained sap flux data suggested the species-specific seasonality in transpiration rates in responses to the flooding and drought. Among the leaf traits, photosynthetic capacity did not show clear seasonality, suggesting that plastic ecophysiological traits, leaf water use efficiency, changed the transpiration rates under environmental changes in this region. Knowledge obtained in this study will be useful for the precise prediction of carbon and water exchange between the atmosphere and the vegetation. Without knowledge obtained in situ, ecophysioloigcal traits obtained in nearby but different environments will provided biased modeled carbon and water exchange.