Construction of basis of molecular breeding for male sterile trees in Cryptomeria japonica and development of selection markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Yoshinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60644804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連鎖解析 / 無花粉スギ / 連鎖地図 / マーカー選抜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using information from this high-density map of Cryptomeria japonica, we newly located three male-sterile genes (ms2, ms3 and ms4) on the 5th, 1st and 4th linkage groups, respectively, and constructed partial linkage maps around these loci. In addition, we have constructed partial linkage maps surrounding a male sterility gene (ms1) in four families (TO13S, S3T67, F1N4 and T5). In all four families, the accuracy with which male-sterile trees could be identified using the closest markers was more than 96.0 %. We also developed an allele-specific PCR marker for identifying male-sterile trees in the TO13S family from which male-sterile seedlings are produced.