Aluminum resistance mechanism with hydrolyzable tannins in Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Ko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (70445740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEucalyptus camaldulensis / フトモモ科 / 酸性土壌 / アルミニウム耐性機構 / ストレス応答 / エノテインB / 加水分解性タンニン / ポリフェノール / フトモモ科樹木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eucalyptus camaldulensis exhibits high resistance to aluminum toxicity which is a major factor limiting plant growth on acid soils, and its root contains a novel type of aluminum detoxifying ligand, oenothein B. (1) Oenothein B concentration in roots was correlated with Al resistance of five tree species. (2) Oenothein B could bind and detoxify aluminum. (3) Oenothein B binds to aluminum in competition with organic acids, and binds predominantly to aluminum. Taken together, detoxification of aluminum by oenothein B in root of E. camaldulensis contributes to its high aluminum resistance.