Characterizations of products by carbonization of woody biomass loaded with metal compounds using ball mill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Asada Takashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60434453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボールミル処理 / 炭素化 / 金属複合 / 木質バイオマス / ガス化特性 / 炭素化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal-loaded charcoals was obtained by carbonization of Japanese cedar saw dust loaded with TiO2, Ca(OH)2, Fe2O3 and FeSO4 using a ball mill. The effects of the metal compounds on solid products and gas products in carbonization were evaluated. The metal compounds can be loaded onto charcoal by ball milling treatment. The solid products were provided with the functions as distinct from conventional charcoals. It is expected that this method contributes toward more use of woody biomass resource.