Study of xylem cell wall formation using isotopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Miyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20378912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞壁 / 安定同位体 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 元素イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable isotopic labeling combined with isotopic imaging using SIMS was used in order to investigate process of carbon accumulation in wood. This study aimed to understand correlation between process of wood formation and carbon assimilation of photosynthesis. 13C-labelled carbon dioxide was applied to a poplar tree and distribution of the tracer 13C was analyzed. Time course of carbon accumulation to xylem cell wall was studied and it revealed change of 13C distribution in cell wall in subcellular scale. A part of carbon derived from CO2 was directly incorporated into xylem cell wall. Remarkable accumulation of the tracer 13C was detected in a narrow layer in the cell wall of the developing xylem.