Degradation of regenerated cellulose treated with ionic liquids by monocomponent cellulases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60432168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / イオン液体 / 再生セルロース / 酵素分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid (IL) is a salt composed of an organic cation and a variety of organic and inorganic anions, and some of them can dissolve cellulose under mild condition without any other compound. After dissolution of cellulose in IL, cellulose is easily regenerated by the addition of an anti-solvent such as water. For the effective hydrolysis of cellulose treated with IL, it is necessary to prepare the cellulase mixture containing an adequate ration of cellulase component according to crystal allomorph and the crystallinity of regenerated cellulose. Here, the reactivity of each monocomponent cellulase for the regenerated cellulose is investigated. As a result, ILs that provide cellulose II type regenerated cellulose were better suited for enzymatic degradation. Furthermore, endoglucanase was more effective for the degradation of regenerated cellulose rather than exo-type cellulase.