Elucidation of lignin polymerization mechanism from the point of view of plant peroxidase's characteristics involved in lignification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Jun  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (70570852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリグニン / 植物ペルオキシダーゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ / 木化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin, one of the main component of vascular plant cell walls, is highly polymerized and complex aromatic heteropolymer, derived from lignin monomers. As a result of many studies on lignin biosynthesis, the basic lignin monomer biosynthesis pathway have been clarified. On the other hand, lignin polymerization mechanism was not completely explained yet. This study focused on enzymatic activity, gene expression and localization of the enzymes that are expected to catalyze the reaction of lignin polymerization. The characteristics of the enzymes we found, clearly explained the lignin polymerization mechanism.