Live imaging of cortical microtubule arrays in developing wood fiber cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takata Naoki  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (90605544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表層微小管 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 木繊維細胞 / ポプラ / 組織構造 / 二次壁 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secondary cell wall is divided into three layers based on the orientation of cellulose microfibrils (MFs). The alignment of MFs is guided by cortical microtubules (CMTs) and its spatial distribution is rearranged during the developmental process of xylem cells. The aim of this study is to reveal intracellular mechanisms that regulate spatial pattern of CMTs in xylem fibers. First, we tried to visualize CMTs in fibers using the transgenic poplars expressing GFP-tagged α- and β-tubulin. However, GFP fluorescence representing CMTs was not imaged in almost all cells. Second, we attempted to identify transcription factors that control spatial pattern of CMTs in xylem cells. The distribution of CMTs was more aligned in the transgenic poplar overexpressing TF26 and TF34. Since the genes were preferentially expressed in secondary xylem and regulated microtubule-associated proteins as downstream targets, they may have a key role in ordered alignments of CMTs in secondary xylem cells.