Development of a wood decay detection method using microbial volatile organic compounds produced by wood decay fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONUMA Rumi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部環境技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90463075)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Makoto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447510)
MIZUKOSHI Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50520318)
KAWARADA Kensuke  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, その他の部局等, 主席研究員 (10463069)
IIDA Takahiko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部, 上席研究員 (00463068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材腐朽 / 微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 / 褐色腐朽菌 / 白色腐朽菌 / 腐朽診断 / MVOC / Fomitopsis palustris / Postia placenta / 木材腐朽菌 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / プロトン移動反応質量分析 / ヘッドスペース固相マイクロ抽出質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood decay leads to a significant increase of the risk of collapse in wood structures such as wood houses and exterior wood constructions, and a reduction in commercial value of the material itself by discoloration and staining. Microbial volatile organic compounds (MVOCs) could be used to nondestructively detect hidden wood decay fungi in dwellings. In this study, MVOCs emitted from wood decay fungi were analyzed by three methods (GC/MS with a thermal desorption system, PTR/MS, and HS/SPME/GC/MS), and it was clarified that the characteristics of each analytical methods. The relationships between the stages of wood-decay and MVOCs produced by wood rotting fungi were also obtained. MVOCs can be used as a tracer for the presence of wood-decay fungi for early detection of wood decay.