Project/Area Number |
25850127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDOME Mikiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術主事 (60399574)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノファイバーセルロース / セルラーゼ / プロテアーゼ / ゼラチン / ハイスループット / 酵素活性測定 / ナノファイバー / セルロース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An ultra-sensitive assay for measuring cellulase activity has been developed by using nanofibrous cellulose combined with inkjet patterning and 3D laser profilometry. When several dozen pico-litters of a cellulase solution was inkjet-deposited on the surface of nanofibrous cellulose, a pit was formed upon enzymatic hydrolysis. 3D laser profilometry was successfully employed to accurately measure the volume of the pit as a function of time and quantify enzymatic hydrolysis rate of cellulose with ultra-high sensitivity. The same method was also applied for assaying the activity of proteases by using hydrogels of gelatin as substrates. Enzymatic activity has been assayed by quantifying accumulation of end products. In contrast, the new method measures the volume loss of the water-insoluble substrate upon hydrolysis, and can be applied to study enzymatic hydrolysis of a broad range of water-insoluble substrates.