Rehabilitation of coastal environment and fisheries resource by saltmarsh creek construction in a reclaimed bay area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KANOU KOUKI  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00527723)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA SATOKO  東邦大学, 理学部・東京湾生態系研究センター, 訪問研究員
FUROTA TOSHIO  東邦大学, 理学部・東京湾生態系研究センター, 訪問教授
NONAGASE MASAKI  NPO法人行徳野鳥観察舎友の会, 常勤職員
KANEKO SEIYA  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩性湿地 / クリーク / 造成 / 魚類 / エビ類 / 湾岸埋立地 / 無脊椎動物 / 環境修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish and shrimp assemblage structures in saltmarsh creeks with different environmental conditions, which were constructed in a reclaimed bay area in the innermost part of Tokyo Bay, were examined. Immediately after creek construction, various fishes and shrimps recruited to the creeks. High species richness was found in constructed creeks with sparse vegetation, such being very similar to natural creeks. These results suggest that constructed creeks may probably become to have functions as habitats for various fishes and shrimps.