Elucidation of ameliorative effects of taurine against adverse effects of harmful chemical substances in marine teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
HANO Takeshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (30621057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Katsutoshi  国立研究開発法人・水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
KONO Kumiko  国立研究開発法人・水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10371973)
ITO Mana  国立研究開発法人・水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (60735900)
OHKUBO Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人・水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50371787)
MOCHIDA Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタウリン / メタボローム解析 / 肝機能 / 解毒排泄 / 有害化学物質 / 養殖 / 食の安全 / 肝臓 / フェナントレン / 毒性軽減 / 排泄促進 / 薬物代謝酵素 / カドミウム / 代謝物総体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out to examine the ameliorative effects of taurine administration against two harmful chemical substances (e.g. cadmium, a toxic metal, and phenanthrene, one of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) and to elucidate underlying possible mechanisms in marine teleost aquaculture fish, Pagrus major. First, we found that appropriate levels of taurine administration could reduce the chemical-induced mortality by 1/13-1/10 and inhibit bioaccumulation of cadmium in the liver. These phenomena are partly explained by imbalanced metabolite profile in the liver by taurine deficiency such as amino acids and sugar alcohols. In summary, the present findings demonstrates that taurine is an essential nutrient for marine teleost fish in terms of alleviation of adverse effect caused by harmful chemical substances and plays a promising role in human consumption and welfare.