Studies of oncogenesis and viral pathogenesis of Oncorhunchus masou virus (OMV; Salmonid herpesvirus 2) in salmonid fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hisae  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50399995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOMV / 魚類ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncorhynchus masou virus (OMV; Salmonid herpesvirus 2) is a member of Herpisviridae associated with oncogenic and hepatitic diseases of national and international socio-economic importance. The present study focused on oncogenesis and viral pathogenesis of OMV in salmonid fish. Viral genes were localized in the whole Tumor tissues of masu salmon Oncorhynchus masou that survived OMV infections. A strong ISH signal was detected in the tumor tissue indicating that OMV induces tumor development. Highly expressed viral genes in Tumor were found by transcriptome analysis using NGS-based RNA sequencing. Liver failure as well as renal dysfunction and failure of gill function were occurred in OMV-infected rainbow trout O. mykiss.