Direct selective breeding from wild fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Sho  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60526466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトラフグ / 選抜育種 / 生残 / 成長 / 寄生虫耐性 / ゲノミックセレクション / 遺伝 / Genotype by sequencing / 高成長 / 寄生虫症耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the possibility of direct selective breeding using wild parents for aquaculture, I have investigated and detected genetic effects of fugu <i>Takifugu rubripes</i> in the early mortality and growth rate and the resistance against monogenean parasite <i>Heterobothrium okamotoi</i>. Additionally, I have revealed that linkage disequilibrium rapidly collapse within 1kb. These results suggest large genetic improvement by means of selective breeding can be expected for fugu and direct selection on wild fugu requires SNP chip as large as 300k.