Monitoring of pesticide residues in farmed fish by bioluminescent reporter gene assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Kunihiko  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00513459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / Two-hybrid system / ティラピア / EPC細胞 / AhR / PXR / CYP1B1 / ヘテロ二量体 / ツーハイブリッドシステム / タンパク質間相互作用 / 転写活性 / 薬物代謝 / 農薬 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pesticides have been prohibited to use for aquaculture, but still detected from farmed fish. Although pesticide residues in fish are monitored by GC/MS or LC/MS, these are not used routinely in most fish farming due to their high cost operation and time requirement for sample preparation.
CYPs and P-gp play important roles in drug metabolism. The transcriptions of CYPs and P-gp are regulated by drug receptors such as AhR and PXR. Here, we investigated whether the cell that contains these molecules in control of a reporter gene is applicable to monitoring of pesticide residues in fish.
The heterodimerization between AhR and Arnt was investigated by two-hybrid system on fish cells. AhR forms a heterodimer with Arnt in the presence of pesticides. Moreover, the expression of CYP1B1 in hepatocytes was induced by pesticides. These results suggest that AhR/Arnt heterodimerization becomes reliable cellular reporter for monitoring the pesticide residues in fish.