Development of a genotyping assay and characterization of Kudoa septempunctata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Mekata Tohru  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクドア・セプテンプンクタータ / モノクローナル抗体 / 酵素活性 / 遺伝子型別 / クドア / 遺伝子型 / 抗体 / 遺伝子解析 / 魚病 / ヒラメ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome data of Kudoa septempunctata (Ks) was obtained by next-generation sequencing. EF1-α and Hsp83 of Ks shared the highest identity to EF1-α of threadworm and Hsp90 of flatworm, respectively. The enzymatic activities were investigated using APIZYM. Positive signals were observed for leucine arylamidase, acid phosphatase and naphthol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase.
The production of a monoclonal antibody was attempted. Mice were injected with an emulsion containing spores. The fusion of lymphocytes with myeloma cells produced 48 hybridoma lines, of which two were selected on the basis of their reactivity.
The sequencing analysis of mitochondrial DNA revealed the presence of genetic polymorphisms of Ks. Four genotypes were identified based on a PCR-RFLP assay. The genotyping analysis of 32 specimens were revealed that all genotypes were found in domestic samples, and appearance frequency of each genotype were regionally uneven, whereas only genotype II was found in oversea sample.