Project/Area Number |
25850140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kazuharu 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (90372044)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ニホンウナギ / 雌性発生 / ダブルハプロイド / 低温処理 / 高圧処理 / クローン系統 / 染色体操作 / クローン / UV精子 / Hertwig効果 / 第二極体放出阻止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effective conditions for the induction of meiotic and mitotic gynogenesis through UV irradiation of sperm followed by a cold shock or a pressure shock in Japanese eel. As a first step, we examined suitable dose of UV irradiation on genetic inactivation of spermatozoa. Haploid gynogenesis was successfully induced by 35-70 s UV irradiation of 400 μW cm-2 s-1 (1,400-2,800 erg/mm2). Second, the optimal conditions for retention of the second polar body were invastigated by altering the timing, intensity and duration of cold shocks. Treatment optima were 0 ℃ for 5-15 min at 3 min after fertilization. Besides, we also investigated the optimal conditions for suppression of first cleavage by altering the timing, intensity and duration of hydrostatic pressure shocks. Tetraploids caused by suppression of first cleavage were successfully induced by hydrostatic pressure shocks applied on 9,000-10,000 psi for 4min at 40-45 min after fertilization with Non-UV-irradiated sperm.