Development of a new microdiet supplemented with water soluble protein for fish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水溶性タンパク / 仔魚 / 微粒子飼料 / 人工飼料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined effect of non-heated fish larvae-based fish meal diet on survival, development and growth of Japanese flounder larvae. Survival and growth of fish fed diets prepared from fish larvae were lower than that of the control fed on live prey. However, growth and percentage of fish ingested the diet were higher in the group of non-heated fish meal group (p< 0.05). More advanced stage of fish were also seen in fish fed non-heated fish larvae based fish meal diet than that fed heated fish larvae based fish meal diet (p< 0.05). Improved growth seemed to be promoted by intake of dietary water soluble protein rich in non-heated fish larvae based fishmeal.